Privacy Policy

We commit to protecting the rights and privacy of all of our practitioner and patient users

OptiMantra Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 25, 2024

OptiMantra, Inc. (“OptiMantra”, “we”, “our”, “us”) recognizes the importance of protecting personal information we may collect from website visitors and any other individual. This OptiMantra Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to data collected by OptiMantra and applies to your use of the website, https://www.optimantra.com/, (the “Site”), and our interactions with you by email, ticketing system, telephone, or other means.

Unless otherwise indicated below in the “Information We Collect” section, this Privacy Policy also does not apply to personal information that is collected after you, as a patient or practitioner, log into the OptiMantra online health record system (the “Practice Portal” for providers and staff, or the “Patient Portal” for practice patients or clients, as applicable). This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the protected health information that you may provide in the Practice Portal or the Patient Portal. The privacy policy of the provider of your Practice Portal or Patient Portal will apply. We do not control the webpages in the Practice Portal or Patient Portal and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such webpages.

In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, you should also review the OptiMantra Website Terms of Use. If you are using the Practice Portal, please also review the OptMantra EMR Partner Agreement.

Table of Contents

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Information We Collect
  • Our Disclosures of Information
  • Marketing Email Opt-Out
  • Links to Unaffiliated Third-Party Websites
  • Security
  • No Use by Children
  • Privacy Rights
  • Revisions, Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
  • Cookie Policy

Information We Collect

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better services to you. We use the term “personal information” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of personal information include: name, email address, digital identifier, such as your IP address, information about your device, and certain metadata.

The personal information which we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances and data elements:

Information that You Provide to OptiMantra.

  • Contact Us. When you express an interest in obtaining additional information about our services, request information about the Practice Portal or Patient Portal, request support, or fill out a form, we collect your personal information, such as your name, business name, phone number, email address, location, and other information you provide. This includes personal information on any document you may attach to form.
  • Communications. When you communicate with OptiMantra by phone or email, we collect the personal information you provide, such as your name, email address, and phone number.  This also includes personal information on any documents you may attach to emails.
  • Registration and Account Information. When you register for an account on the Practice Portal or Patient Portal, we will collect the personal information you provide, including your email address. In addition to using your email address to provide our services, your email address may also be used to reset your password and to contact you regarding your account.
  • Demos and Calendar Scheduling. As a provider, when you use the OptiMantra scheduling module on the Site to schedule a demo, training session, or trial account, we collect the personal information you provide, such as your name, email address, business email address, business name, business address, business phone number, guest email address, size of your business, stage of your business (e.g. student, part-time), the modalities you serve (e.g. acupuncture, chiropractic, IV, mental health, urgent care, etc.), and any other information you provide. We use a third party service provider to provide this demo or training session scheduling module on our Site, which gives you the option to connect your third party calendar (e.g. Office, Apple, Google) to display the OptiMantra demo or training session. OptiMantra will also create/modify/delete the details of the demo and trial account invites on your calendar(s). OptiMantra will not use any information from your calendar(s) for any purposes other than to display the information on the OptiMantra scheduling module.
  • Appointment Scheduling Tool. As a patient, when you use our online appointment scheduling tool on one of our practitioner or clinic customer’s websites, you will be redirected to the Site. We will collect the personal information that you provide to us, which may include your name, email address, preferred contact number, date of birth, gender, address, insurance name and ID number, driver’s license or state identification number, the date and time of your appointment, your appointment type, and any comments you provide. We use this information to provide our services to you.
  • Surveys, Questionnaires and Polls. When you choose to participate in a survey, questionnaire, poll, or net promoter exercise, OptiMantra will collect the personal information that you provide. OptiMantra uses this information to facilitate feedback and input from you.
  • Newsletter Subscription. If you subscribe to our newsletter, such as to learn about product updates, we may collect your name and email address to send you emails and information about our services.

Information We Receive from our Practitioner and Clinic Customers.

When your practice adds you as a patient to the Patient Portal or a practitioner to the Practice Portal, your practice will provide your email address to us, which we will use to verify your identity and provide our services to you.

When you use an online prospect form on one of our practitioner or clinic customer’s websites, the customer will provide us with the personal information you provide. We use this information to provide our services to our customers. Please note, we do not control our customer’s websites and are not responsible for the contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites.

Social Media.

If you post information on our webpage on a social media platform, we may use the information to respond, to promote our business and services, and in the normal course of our business operations. We may collect your personal information, such as your social media username and other personal characteristics that you have made publicly available on the social media website. Note that the third-party operators of social media websites also receive such information, and their use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy policies.

Automated Data Collection: Cookies & Similar Technologies.

When you visit our Site, we and our third-party partners, such as analytics providers (including Google Analytics), collect information by automated means.

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect personal identifiers (such as your IP address), information about your device (such as your browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, and operating system version) and information concerning your usage of our Site (including the link you used to reach a given webpage, number of visits, visitor source and visitor activity). This data is collected for the purpose of improving the overall user experience. We also use this information to determine how many users have visited particular webpages, viewed particular content, or opened messages or alerts, and we may also use such information to improve our marketing activities, and to enforce our Site service terms and prevent malicious conduct.

In some cases, our third-party partners may process information collected by cookies and similar technologies on the Site. Please see our Cookie Policy (below) for more details. With respect to any social media platforms on which we have established a webpage, please see the privacy policies and any cookie policies of the applicable social media platform as to their automated data collection practices.

As indicated above, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain Site usage data. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may be able to change a web browser’s settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Site through the web browser. However, if you do that, the Site may not work properly; also, we will still receive basic information (such as last URL visited) when you navigate to the Site. The Site does not respond to browser do-not-track signals.

How We Use Information We Collect

  • To present, operate, or improve the Site and our products and services, including analysis of Site activity;
  • To inform you about the services and products and related updates available from OptiMantra;
  • To authorize access to our Practice Portal or Patient Portal;
  • To personalize your experience to deliver content and products that most interest you;
  • To market and advertising other products and services to you, including to send you marketing emails;
  • To administer surveys or other Site features;
  • To improve our customer service;
  • To respond to your questions, comments, and requests and to provide support to you;
  • To comply with all applicable legal requirements; and
  • To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Site’s service terms or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm you.

Our Disclosures of Information

We may disclose any of the categories of personal information listed above for our business and commercial purposes as described below.

Service Providers and Vendors. OptiMantra uses service providers and vendors to provide services on OptiMantra’s behalf, such as sending emails, providing calendar scheduling services, and storing information, and OptiMantra may disclose your personal information to them. OptiMantra informs these vendors and services providers that they may not share or use your information for any other purposes.

Partners and Integrations. OptiMantra’s services include providing integrations with certain partners (such as Surescripts, LabCorp, and Mercy Diagnostics) to OptiMantra customers. If a customer directs OptiMantra to use an integration, OptiMantra will disclose personal information to such partner as directed by its customer.

Legal and Similar Purposes. We may disclose your personal information for legal reasons. Specifically, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of OptiMantra if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • enforce Site’s service terms, including investigation of potential violations;
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of OptiMantra, you, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We will attempt to notify you about legal demands for your personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers. We may disclose your personal information in the event of a business transfer. If we establish a new related entity, are acquired by or merged with another organization, or if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another organization, personal information about our users is often a transferred business asset. In the event that OptiMantra itself or substantially all of our assets are acquired, personal information about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

Marketing Email Opt-Out

We may use your email address to send you promotional and marketing materials. You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails at any time by emailing us as directed in the marketing email.

Links to Unaffiliated Third-Party Websites

This Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. OptiMantra has no control over such websites and is not responsible for the content of such linked websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Security

OptiMantra, Inc. is dedicated to protecting your privacy. However, it is not possible to guarantee that information sent through the Internet will be completely secure, and we are not responsible for the actions, content, information or data of third parties that may affect you or your information. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure.

No Use by Children

This Site is intended for use by individuals 18 years of age or older. We do not intend to collect information on anyone under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personal information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 18 in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us support@optimantra.com.

Privacy Rights

Certain jurisdictions have specific legal requirements and grant privacy rights with respect to personal information, and we will comply with the restrictions and any requests you submit as required by applicable law. If you are seeking to exercise your rights under the law of a specific jurisdiction, please contact us using the Contact Us section below.

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with any third party for their direct marketing purposes.

Revisions, Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

OptiMantra, Inc. may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time, without any advance notice. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are material, we will provide a more prominent notice for a reasonable time period. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about OptiMantra's policies and practices, this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with the OptiMantra, Inc., please send an email to support@optimantra.com.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar technologies (referred to herein simply as “cookies”) to facilitate and improve the performance and security of our Site and to enhance user experience.

The Site may utilize or permit several different categories of cookies,as follows:

  • Essential cookies – These cookies are essential for the proper operation of the Site. For example, they may facilitate page navigation or assist with security checks.
  • Functional/preference cookies – These cookies allow us to remember your preferences (such as your username, language, or the region you are in) and allow us to make the Site experience better for you.
  • Advertising cookies – These cookies are used to highlight articles, other content, or services that we (or in some cases a third party) believe will be of interest to you based to some extent on your use of the Site.
  • Analytics/performance cookies – These cookies help us understand how our Site performs, how visitors interact with the Site, and whether there may be technical issues. These cookies also allow us to analyze how visitors use our Site and they also allow us to provide a quality experience by customizing our offering and quickly identifying and addressing issues that arise.

Use of Cookies on our Site

We do use or allow certain third parties to serve cookies on the Site. We may allow third parties to serve cookies to help identify fraudulent or automated traffic on the Site. We may use third-party cookies to help us with market research, improve functionality, and enforce Site terms and policies. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us evaluate our website traffic. You can see how Google Analytics uses cookie information across various websites by visiting https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, or any successor webpage that Google may provide.

Here is a list of cookies that may be used on the Site:

Opt Outs

Your browser may allow you to disable certain cookies. Also, third party cookie providers may provide an opt out tool for their cookie(s). Note that disabling cookies may in some instances impact the functionality of the Site. Opt-out functionality for Google Analytics can be found here.

You may learn more about advertising networks and opt out of receiving personalized advertisements on this browser or device from advertisers who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital AdvertisingAlliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out options of each of those organizations. Links to their opt-out sites are set forth below.

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Note that, when you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising on the Site and/or our ads on other websites and online services. Also, given that many opt outs themselves use a cookie to effectuate an opt-out preference, you may need to opt out again if you clear cookies on your browser.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may revise this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in our use of cookies, changes in the law, changes in our services, or best practices. We encourage you to review this Cookie Policy periodically.